Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 319.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 4,785 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 15.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 17.5 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,326 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 24706% more hashrate (1.3 vs 319.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd's favour. The Antminer D7 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 24706% more hashrate (1.3 vs 319.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 34% better power draw (3,148 vs 4,785 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 15.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 29% better noise (70.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer D7 18% better weight (14.4 vs 17.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 52% more heat output (10,741 vs 16,326 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,499 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$0.01 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$2,503 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$2,506 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$2,510 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,432.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 15.0 J/TH).
