Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Ebang Ebit E9.3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd | Specification | Ebang Ebit E9.3 |
|---|---|---|
| 319.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 16.0 TH/s |
| 4,785 W | Consommation électrique | 1,760 W |
| 15.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 110.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 17.5 kg | Weight | 6,900.0 kg |
| 16,326 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,005 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
Ebang Ebit E9.3
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 1894% more hashrate (319.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E9.3 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd and Ebang Ebit E9.3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 1894% more hashrate (319.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 63% better power draw (4,785 vs 1,760 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 86% better efficacité (15.0 vs 110.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 100% better weight (17.5 vs 6,900.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 172% more heat output (16,326 vs 6,005 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 57% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd | Metric | Ebang Ebit E9.3 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,499 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$0.01 | Daily net profit | -$3.65 |
| -$2,504 | Net after 1 year | -$1,332 |
| -$2,508 | Net after 2 years | -$2,664 |
| -$2,513 | Net after 3 years | -$3,995 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or Ebang Ebit E9.3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-3.65/day for the Ebang Ebit E9.3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or the Ebang Ebit E9.3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9.3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or the Ebang Ebit E9.3?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9.3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd and Ebang Ebit E9.3 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.3 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 95.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficacité (15.0 vs 110.0 J/TH).
