Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)

Taux de hachage 227.0 TH/s Puissance 3,623 W Efficiency 16.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23

Bitmain Antminer S23

Taux de hachage 318.0 TH/s Puissance 3,498 W Efficiency 11.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S23
227.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 318.0 TH/s
3,623 W Consommation électrique 3,498 W
16.0 J/TH Efficiency 11.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
17.2 kg Weight 14.5 kg
12,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,935 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00010446 BTC $8.17
Daily Electricity -$8.70
Daily Profit -$0.53
Monthly -$15.82
Yearly -$192.48

Bitmain Antminer S23

Daily Revenue 0.00014634 BTC $11.44
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit $3.05
Monthly $91.41
Yearly $1,112.15

Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique). Where it pulls away hardest is 31% better efficacité (16.0 vs 11.0 J/TH). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) and Bitmain Antminer S23 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 40% more hashrate (227 vs 318 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 3% better power draw (3,623 vs 3,498 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 31% better efficacité (16.0 vs 11.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 15% better weight (17.2 vs 14.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) 4% more heat output (12,362 vs 11,935 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 20% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S23
$3,269 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,999
-$0.53 Daily net profit $3.05
-$3,461 Net after 1 year -$3,887
-$3,654 Net after 2 years -$2,775
-$3,846 Net after 3 years -$1,663
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23

$3.57/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23

11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S23?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 is more profitable at $3.05/day compared to $-0.53/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) or Bitmain Antminer S23?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S23?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) and Bitmain Antminer S23?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 runs at 11.0 J/TH — a difference of 5.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficacité (16.0 vs 11.0 J/TH).