Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)

Taux de hachage 227.0 TH/s Puissance 3,623 W Efficiency 16.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M66S

Whatsminer M66S

Taux de hachage 298.0 TH/s Puissance 5,518 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs Whatsminer M66S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) Specification Whatsminer M66S
227.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 298.0 TH/s
3,623 W Consommation électrique 5,518 W
16.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
17.2 kg Weight 13.5 kg
12,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,827 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00010446 BTC $8.17
Daily Electricity -$8.70
Daily Profit -$0.52
Monthly -$15.70
Yearly -$190.96

Whatsminer M66S

Daily Revenue 0.00013713 BTC $10.73
Daily Electricity -$13.24
Daily Profit -$2.52
Monthly -$75.45
Yearly -$918.03

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 34% better power draw (3,623 vs 5,518 W) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)'s favour. The Whatsminer M66S holds the edge in hashrate and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) — l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) and Whatsminer M66S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M66S 31% more hashrate (227 vs 298 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) 34% better power draw (3,623 vs 5,518 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) 14% better efficacité (16.0 vs 18.5 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M66S 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Whatsminer M66S 21% better weight (17.2 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M66S 52% more heat output (12,362 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M66S 47% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) Metric Whatsminer M66S
$3,269 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,000
-$0.52 Daily net profit -$2.52
-$3,460 Net after 1 year -$8,918
-$3,651 Net after 2 years -$9,836
-$3,842 Net after 3 years -$10,754
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M66S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)

16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs Whatsminer M66S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) is more profitable at $-0.52/day compared to $-2.52/day for the Whatsminer M66S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) or Whatsminer M66S?

The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) or the Whatsminer M66S?

The Whatsminer M66S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) and Whatsminer M66S on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 2.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficacité (16.0 vs 18.5 J/TH).