Antminer S21+ vs Whatsminer M50S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21+ | Specification | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 216.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 138.0 TH/s |
| 3,564 W | Consommation électrique | 3,276 W |
| 16.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 15.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 12,160 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,178 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21+
Whatsminer M50S+
Based on BTC price of $78,005 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S21+ comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 57% more hashrate (216 vs 138 TH/s) in the Antminer S21+'s favour. The Whatsminer M50S+ claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S21+ and Whatsminer M50S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S21+ 57% more hashrate (216 vs 138 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 8% better power draw (3,564 vs 3,276 W)
- Antminer S21+ 30% better efficacité (16.5 vs 23.7 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 13% better weight (15.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Antminer S21+ 9% more heat output (12,160 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 20% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S21+ | Metric | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$0.80 | Daily net profit | -$2.91 |
| -$6,792 | Net after 1 year | -$4,562 |
| -$7,084 | Net after 2 years | -$5,623 |
| -$7,376 | Net after 3 years | -$6,685 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M50S+Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21+16.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S21+ vs Whatsminer M50S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21+ is more profitable at $-0.80/day compared to $-2.91/day for the Whatsminer M50S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S21+ or Whatsminer M50S+?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer S21+ vs Whatsminer M50S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M50S+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S21+ and Whatsminer M50S+ on J/TH?
The Antminer S21+ runs at 16.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S+ runs at 23.7 J/TH — a difference of 7.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 30% better efficacité (16.5 vs 23.7 J/TH).
