Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S21+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Antminer S21+ |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 216.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 3,564 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 15.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,160 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Antminer S21+
Based on BTC price of $78,186 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S21+ comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 1250% more hashrate (16.0 vs 216.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S21+'s favour. The Antminer AL1 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Antminer S21+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S21+ 1250% more hashrate (16.0 vs 216.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 6% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,564 W)
- Antminer S21+ 92% better efficacité (210.0 vs 16.5 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 3% better weight (14.5 vs 15.0 kg)
- Antminer S21+ 6% more heat output (11,464 vs 12,160 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Antminer S21+ |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,500 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$0.78 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$6,785 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$7,071 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$7,356 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21+16.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer S21+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21+ is more profitable at $-0.78/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer S21+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S21+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S21+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer S21+ runs at 16.5 J/TH — a difference of 193.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 92% better efficacité (210.0 vs 16.5 J/TH).
