Antminer S21 Pro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21 Pro | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M3 |
|---|---|---|
| 234.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 12.0 TH/s |
| 3,510 W | Consommation électrique | 2,000 W |
| 15.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 166.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 15.0 kg | Weight | 8,100.0 kg |
| 11,976 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,824 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21 Pro
MicroBT Whatsminer M3
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S21 Pro, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 1850% more hashrate (234.0 vs 12.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M3 claws back ground on consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S21 Pro and MicroBT Whatsminer M3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S21 Pro 1850% more hashrate (234.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M3 43% better power draw (3,510 vs 2,000 W)
- Antminer S21 Pro 91% better efficacité (15.0 vs 166.7 J/TH)
- Antminer S21 Pro 100% better weight (15.0 vs 8,100.0 kg)
- Antminer S21 Pro 75% more heat output (11,976 vs 6,824 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S21 Pro 7% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S21 Pro | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M3 |
|---|---|---|
| $6,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $0.00 | Daily net profit | -$4.37 |
| -$6,800 | Net after 1 year | -$1,594 |
| -$6,799 | Net after 2 years | -$3,189 |
| -$6,799 | Net after 3 years | -$4,783 |
| Takes ~15,338.0 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Antminer S21 Pro$4.37/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S21 ProScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 Pro15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S21 Pro or MicroBT Whatsminer M3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Pro is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-4.37/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S21 Pro or the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S21 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S21 Pro or MicroBT Whatsminer M3?
The Antminer S21 Pro scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S21 Pro and MicroBT Whatsminer M3?
The Antminer S21 Pro runs at 15.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 runs at 166.7 J/TH — a difference of 151.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficacité (15.0 vs 166.7 J/TH).
