Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S21 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Antminer S21 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 234.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 3,510 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 15.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 15.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,976 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Antminer S21 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S21 Pro l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 1363% more hashrate (16.0 vs 234.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Antminer S21 Pro sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S21 Pro 1363% more hashrate (16.0 vs 234.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 4% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,510 W)
- Antminer S21 Pro 93% better efficacité (210.0 vs 15.0 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 3% better weight (14.5 vs 15.0 kg)
- Antminer S21 Pro 4% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,976 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Antminer S21 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,800 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$0.00 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$6,801 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$6,803 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$6,804 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 Pro15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer AL1 or Antminer S21 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Pro is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S21 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Antminer S21 Pro?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S21 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer S21 Pro runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 195.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 93% better efficacité (210.0 vs 15.0 J/TH).
