Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S21

Antminer S21

Taux de hachage 200.0 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 17.5 J/TH
VS
DragonMint T1

DragonMint T1

Taux de hachage 16.0 TH/s Puissance 1,480 W Efficiency 92.5 J/TH

Antminer S21 vs DragonMint T1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 Specification DragonMint T1
200.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 16.0 TH/s
3,500 W Consommation électrique 1,480 W
17.5 J/TH Efficiency 92.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14.6 kg Weight 6.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,050 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 48/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Halong Mining

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21

Daily Revenue 0.00009204 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$1.20
Monthly -$36.08
Yearly -$439.00

DragonMint T1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$3.55
Daily Profit -$2.98
Monthly -$89.29
Yearly -$1,086.32

Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S21, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 1150% more hashrate (200.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). That said, the DragonMint T1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S21 — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S21 and DragonMint T1 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S21 1150% more hashrate (200.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
  • DragonMint T1 58% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,480 W)
  • Antminer S21 81% better efficacité (17.5 vs 92.5 J/TH)
  • DragonMint T1 59% better weight (14.6 vs 6.0 kg)
  • Antminer S21 136% more heat output (11,942 vs 5,050 BTU/hr)
  • DragonMint T1 33% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 48.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S21 Metric DragonMint T1
$5,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$1.20 Daily net profit -$2.98
-$5,939 Net after 1 year -$1,086
-$6,378 Net after 2 years -$2,173
-$6,817 Net after 3 years -$3,259
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

DragonMint T1

Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21

17.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S21 vs DragonMint T1: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 is more profitable at $-1.20/day compared to $-2.98/day for the DragonMint T1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S21 or the DragonMint T1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S21 or the DragonMint T1?

The DragonMint T1 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer S21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S21 and DragonMint T1?

The Antminer S21 runs at 17.5 J/TH while the DragonMint T1 runs at 92.5 J/TH — a difference of 75.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficacité (17.5 vs 92.5 J/TH).