Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T |
|---|---|---|
| 300.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 500.0 TH/s |
| 4,050 W | Consommation électrique | 8,400 W |
| 13.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 40 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 13,819 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 28,661 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 51/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Scored side by side, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T trade blows evenly. Neither pulls ahead decisively, so the deciding factor is which spec matters most to your setup — the panels above lay that out.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 67% more hashrate (300 vs 500 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 52% better power draw (4,050 vs 8,400 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 20% better efficacité (13.5 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 20% better noise (50.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 28% better weight (14.4 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 107% more heat output (13,819 vs 28,661 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 16% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 51.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T |
|---|---|---|
| $1,593 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $1.07 | Daily net profit | -$2.17 |
| -$1,201 | Net after 1 year | -$793 |
| -$810 | Net after 2 years | -$1,586 |
| -$418 | Net after 3 years | -$2,379 |
| Takes ~4.1 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion$3.25/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500TScore: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion is more profitable at $1.07/day compared to $-2.17/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 3.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 20% better efficacité (13.5 vs 16.8 J/TH).
