Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 300.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Consommation électrique | 4,050 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,819 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion
Based on BTC price of $78,251 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 372% more hashrate (63.5 vs 300.0 TH/s). The Antminer K7 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 372% more hashrate (63.5 vs 300.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 24% better power draw (3,080 vs 4,050 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 72% better efficacité (48.5 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer K7 3% better weight (14.0 vs 14.4 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 31% more heat output (10,509 vs 13,819 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,593 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | $1.08 |
| -$5,363 | Net after 1 year | -$1,198 |
| -$7,227 | Net after 2 years | -$802 |
| -$9,090 | Net after 3 years | -$407 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~4.0 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion$6.19/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP ImmersionScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion is more profitable at $1.08/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 35.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 72% better efficacité (48.5 vs 13.5 J/TH).
