Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 300.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 4,050 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,819 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion
Based on BTC price of $78,251 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 8152074% more hashrate (0.0 vs 300.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 8152074% more hashrate (0.0 vs 300.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 46% better power draw (2,200 vs 4,050 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer E9 Pro 1% better weight (14.2 vs 14.4 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 84% more heat output (7,506 vs 13,819 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 10% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,593 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | $1.08 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$1,198 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$802 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$407 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~4.0 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion$6.36/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP ImmersionScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion is more profitable at $1.08/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,812.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 13.5 J/TH).
