Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner A1326
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 |
|---|---|---|
| 442.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 115.0 TH/s |
| 5,304 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 12.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.4 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 17.2 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 18,097 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Canaan AvalonMiner A1326
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 284% more hashrate (442 vs 115 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 284% more hashrate (442 vs 115 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 34% better power draw (5,304 vs 3,500 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 61% better efficacité (12.0 vs 30.4 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 24% better weight (17.2 vs 13.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 52% more heat output (18,097 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 22% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 |
|---|---|---|
| $8,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $609 |
| $3.17 | Daily net profit | -$4.26 |
| -$7,642 | Net after 1 year | -$2,165 |
| -$6,484 | Net after 2 years | -$3,721 |
| -$5,326 | Net after 3 years | -$5,276 |
| Takes ~7.6 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)$7.44/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.17/day compared to $-4.26/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner A1326. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner A1326?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner A1326: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner A1326). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner A1326: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 runs at 30.4 J/TH — a difference of 18.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 61% better efficacité (12.0 vs 30.4 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer KS3
