Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 442.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 5,304 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 17.2 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,097 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,232 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 34270% more hashrate (1.3 vs 442.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 34270% more hashrate (1.3 vs 442.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 41% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,304 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 100% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 12.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 29% better noise (70.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer D7 16% better weight (14.4 vs 17.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 68% more heat output (10,741 vs 18,097 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,800 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | $3.18 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$7,638 |
| -$7,981 | Net after 2 years | -$6,477 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$5,315 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~7.6 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)$10.69/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.18/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,435.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 12.0 J/TH).
