Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 442.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Consommation électrique | 5,304 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 17.2 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,097 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,232 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 596% more hashrate (63.5 vs 442.0 TH/s). The Antminer K7 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 596% more hashrate (63.5 vs 442.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 42% better power draw (3,080 vs 5,304 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 75% better efficacité (48.5 vs 12.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer K7 18% better weight (14.0 vs 17.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 72% more heat output (10,509 vs 18,097 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,800 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | $3.18 |
| -$5,364 | Net after 1 year | -$7,638 |
| -$7,227 | Net after 2 years | -$6,477 |
| -$9,091 | Net after 3 years | -$5,315 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~7.6 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)$8.29/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.18/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 36.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficacité (48.5 vs 12.0 J/TH).
