Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) | Specification | Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air |
|---|---|---|
| 442.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 290.0 TH/s |
| 5,304 W | Consommation électrique | 3,625 W |
| 12.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 17.2 kg | Weight | 15.5 kg |
| 18,097 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,369 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitdeer |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th), which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 52% more hashrate (442 vs 290 TH/s). The Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) and Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 52% more hashrate (442 vs 290 TH/s)
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air 32% better power draw (5,304 vs 3,625 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 4% better efficacité (12.0 vs 12.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air 10% better weight (17.2 vs 15.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 46% more heat output (18,097 vs 12,369 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 47% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) | Metric | Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air |
|---|---|---|
| $8,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,895 |
| $3.17 | Daily net profit | $1.73 |
| -$7,642 | Net after 1 year | -$4,262 |
| -$6,484 | Net after 2 years | -$3,629 |
| -$5,326 | Net after 3 years | -$2,997 |
| Takes ~7.6 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Takes ~7.7 years to pay back at current rates |
At the default rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) reaches break-even first — but plug in your own electricity cost above, since payback shifts sharply with it.
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)$1.44/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.17/day compared to $1.73/day for the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) and Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH while the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 0.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 4% better efficacité (12.0 vs 12.5 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer KS3
Compare Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air with...
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air vs Bitdeer SealMiner A2
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air vs Bitdeer SealMiner A2 Hyd
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air vs Bitdeer SealMiner A2 Pro Air
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air vs Bitdeer SealMiner A2 Pro Hyd
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro
