Bitmain Antminer S23 vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 318.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 13.0 TH/s |
| 3,498 W | Consommation électrique | 1,280 W |
| 11.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 98.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 11,935 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,367 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S23 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 2346% more hashrate (318.0 vs 13.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S23 and Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S23 2346% more hashrate (318.0 vs 13.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 63% better power draw (3,498 vs 1,280 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 89% better efficacité (11.0 vs 98.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 100% better weight (14.5 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 173% more heat output (11,935 vs 4,367 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S23 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $4,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $65 |
| $3.05 | Daily net profit | -$2.60 |
| -$3,886 | Net after 1 year | -$1,016 |
| -$2,773 | Net after 2 years | -$1,966 |
| -$1,660 | Net after 3 years | -$2,917 |
| Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23$5.65/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S2311.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S23 vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 is more profitable at $3.05/day compared to $-2.60/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 or the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S23 or the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S23 and Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 runs at 11.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH — a difference of 87.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficacité (11.0 vs 98.5 J/TH).
