Bitmain Antminer S23 vs DragonMint T1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23 | Specification | DragonMint T1 |
|---|---|---|
| 318.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 16.0 TH/s |
| 3,498 W | Consommation électrique | 1,480 W |
| 11.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 92.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 6.0 kg |
| 11,935 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,050 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 48/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Halong Mining |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23
DragonMint T1
Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 1888% more hashrate (318.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). The DragonMint T1 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S23 and DragonMint T1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S23 1888% more hashrate (318.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- DragonMint T1 58% better power draw (3,498 vs 1,480 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 88% better efficacité (11.0 vs 92.5 J/TH)
- DragonMint T1 59% better weight (14.5 vs 6.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 136% more heat output (11,935 vs 5,050 BTU/hr)
- DragonMint T1 33% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 48.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S23 | Metric | DragonMint T1 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $3.05 | Daily net profit | -$2.98 |
| -$3,886 | Net after 1 year | -$1,086 |
| -$2,774 | Net after 2 years | -$2,173 |
| -$1,661 | Net after 3 years | -$3,259 |
| Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23$6.02/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
DragonMint T1Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S2311.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S23 vs DragonMint T1: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 is more profitable at $3.05/day compared to $-2.98/day for the DragonMint T1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 or the DragonMint T1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S23 vs DragonMint T1: which fits a residential setup better?
The DragonMint T1 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S23 vs DragonMint T1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 runs at 11.0 J/TH while the DragonMint T1 runs at 92.5 J/TH — a difference of 81.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficacité (11.0 vs 92.5 J/TH).
