Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S7

Bitmain Antminer S7

Taux de hachage 4.7 TH/s Puissance 1,293 W Efficiency 273.4 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Taux de hachage 55.0 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 63.6 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S7 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S7 Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
4.7 TH/s Taux de hachage 55.0 TH/s
1,293 W Consommation électrique 3,500 W
273.4 J/TH Efficiency 63.6 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
3,900.0 kg Weight 10,700.0 kg
4,412 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S7

Daily Revenue 0.00000218 BTC $0.17
Daily Electricity -$3.10
Daily Profit -$2.93
Monthly -$87.99
Yearly -$1,070.52

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Daily Revenue 0.00002531 BTC $1.98
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$6.42
Monthly -$192.60
Yearly -$2,343.33

Based on BTC price of $78,227 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le MicroBT Whatsminer M10S l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 1063% more hashrate (4.7 vs 55.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT Whatsminer M10S — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S7 and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 1063% more hashrate (4.7 vs 55.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7 63% better power draw (1,293 vs 3,500 W)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 77% better efficacité (273.4 vs 63.6 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7 64% better weight (3,900 vs 10,700 kg)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 171% more heat output (4,412 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7 41% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S7 Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,800
-$2.93 Daily net profit -$6.42
-$1,071 Net after 1 year -$6,143
-$2,141 Net after 2 years -$8,487
-$3,212 Net after 3 years -$10,830
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S7

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

63.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S7 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7 is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S7 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S7 or MicroBT Whatsminer M10S?

The Bitmain Antminer S7 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S7 and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH — a difference of 209.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficacité (273.4 vs 63.6 J/TH).