Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Innosilicon T3 43T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) | Specification | Innosilicon T3 43T |
|---|---|---|
| 11.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 43.0 TH/s |
| 1,127 W | Consommation électrique | 2,100 W |
| 98.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.8 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 3,845 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,165 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)
Innosilicon T3 43T
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Innosilicon T3 43T, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 274% more hashrate (11.5 vs 43.0 TH/s) in the Innosilicon T3 43T's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and Innosilicon T3 43T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Innosilicon T3 43T 274% more hashrate (11.5 vs 43.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 46% better power draw (1,127 vs 2,100 W)
- Innosilicon T3 43T 50% better efficacité (98.0 vs 48.8 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 58% better weight (4,200 vs 10,000 kg)
- Innosilicon T3 43T 86% more heat output (3,845 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 19% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) | Metric | Innosilicon T3 43T |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,500 |
| -$2.29 | Daily net profit | -$3.49 |
| -$901 | Net after 1 year | -$2,775 |
| -$1,737 | Net after 2 years | -$4,049 |
| -$2,574 | Net after 3 years | -$5,324 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T3 43T48.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or the Innosilicon T3 43T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.29/day compared to $-3.49/day for the Innosilicon T3 43T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or the Innosilicon T3 43T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or Innosilicon T3 43T?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T3 43T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and Innosilicon T3 43T?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 43T runs at 48.8 J/TH — a difference of 49.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficacité (98.0 vs 48.8 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) with...
Compare Innosilicon T3 43T with...
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
