Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Taux de hachage 9.4 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Taux de hachage 11.5 TH/s Puissance 1,127 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)
9.4 TH/s Taux de hachage 11.5 TH/s
3,500 W Consommation électrique 1,127 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
16.1 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,845 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.86
Yearly -$2,942.62

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000529 BTC $0.41
Daily Electricity -$2.70
Daily Profit -$2.29
Monthly -$68.74
Yearly -$836.31

Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 74% better efficacité (372.3 vs 98.0 J/TH). That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 22% more hashrate (9.4 vs 11.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 68% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,127 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 74% better efficacité (372.3 vs 98.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 211% more heat output (11,942 vs 3,845 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$2.29
-$10,943 Net after 1 year -$901
-$13,885 Net after 2 years -$1,738
-$16,828 Net after 3 years -$2,574
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

98.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.29/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH — a difference of 274.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficacité (372.3 vs 98.0 J/TH).