Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s Puissance 1,225 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Taux de hachage 13.6 TH/s Puissance 1,290 W Efficiency 94.9 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 841
12.5 TH/s Taux de hachage 13.6 TH/s
1,225 W Consommation électrique 1,290 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 94.9 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
4,200.0 kg Weight 4,700.0 kg
4,180 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,402 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.94
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.73
Yearly -$909.18

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Daily Revenue 0.00000626 BTC $0.49
Daily Electricity -$3.10
Daily Profit -$2.61
Monthly -$78.22
Yearly -$951.70

Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 edges it: 2 of 3 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 9% more hashrate (12.5 vs 13.6 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner 841 — l'emporte sur 2 des 3 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 841 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 9% more hashrate (12.5 vs 13.6 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 5% better power draw (1,225 vs 1,290 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 3% better efficacité (98.0 vs 94.9 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 11% better weight (4,200 vs 4,700 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 5% more heat output (4,180 vs 4,402 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 841
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.49 Daily net profit -$2.61
-$974 Net after 1 year -$952
-$1,883 Net after 2 years -$1,903
-$2,793 Net after 3 years -$2,855
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

94.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 841 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-2.61/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 841. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 841?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 841?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 841?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 runs at 94.9 J/TH — a difference of 3.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 3% better efficacité (98.0 vs 94.9 J/TH).