Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Taux de hachage 1,770.0 GH/s Puissance 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s Puissance 1,225 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s
2,839 W Consommation électrique 1,225 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
16.1 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,180 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.72

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.94
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.71
Yearly -$908.97

Based on BTC price of $78,171 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 94% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 98.0 J/TH). The Antminer D9 holds the edge in score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 606% more hashrate (1.8 vs 12.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 57% better power draw (2,839 vs 1,225 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 94% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 98.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer D9 132% more heat output (9,687 vs 4,180 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$2.49
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$974
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$1,883
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$2,792
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

98.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,506.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 98.0 J/TH).