Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Taux de hachage 1,286.0 GH/s Puissance 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s Puissance 1,225 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)
1,286.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s
3,148 W Consommation électrique 1,225 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
70 dB Niveau de bruit
14.4 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,180 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.76

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.94
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.71
Yearly -$908.96

Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 96% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 98.0 J/TH). The Antminer D7 holds the edge in score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 872% more hashrate (1.3 vs 12.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 61% better power draw (3,148 vs 1,225 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 96% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 98.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer D7 157% more heat output (10,741 vs 4,180 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$2.49
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$974
-$7,982 Net after 2 years -$1,883
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$2,792
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

98.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,349.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 96% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 98.0 J/TH).