Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s Puissance 1,225 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Bitaxe Supra

Bitaxe Supra

Taux de hachage 600.0 GH/s Puissance 15 W Efficiency 25.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Bitaxe Supra

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Specification Bitaxe Supra
12.5 TH/s Taux de hachage 600.0 GH/s
1,225 W Consommation électrique 15 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 25.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 35 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 0.3 kg
4,180 BTU/hr BTU Output 51 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.94
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.73
Yearly -$909.18

Bitaxe Supra

Daily Revenue 0.00000028 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.04
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.43
Yearly -$5.27

Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitaxe Supra edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 99% better power draw (1,225.0 vs 15.0 W). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) claws back ground on hashrate and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitaxe Supra — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) and Bitaxe Supra diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 1983% more hashrate (12.5 vs 0.6 TH/s)
  • Bitaxe Supra 99% better power draw (1,225.0 vs 15.0 W)
  • Bitaxe Supra 74% better efficacité (98.0 vs 25.0 J/TH)
  • Bitaxe Supra 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 0.3 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 8063% more heat output (4,179.7 vs 51.2 BTU/hr)
  • Bitaxe Supra 126% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Metric Bitaxe Supra
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $89
-$2.49 Daily net profit -$0.01
-$974 Net after 1 year -$94
-$1,883 Net after 2 years -$100
-$2,793 Net after 3 years -$105
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitaxe Supra

Score: 70/100. 35 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitaxe Supra

25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or the Bitaxe Supra?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitaxe Supra is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-2.49/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or Bitaxe Supra?

The Bitaxe Supra is quieter at 35 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Bitaxe Supra: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitaxe Supra scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Bitaxe Supra: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Bitaxe Supra runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 73.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficacité (98.0 vs 25.0 J/TH).