Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 |
|---|---|---|
| 13.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 464.0 TH/s |
| 1,323 W | Consommation électrique | 6,728 W |
| 98.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 4,514 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,956 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Based on BTC price of $78,167 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 3337% more hashrate (13.5 vs 464.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 3337% more hashrate (13.5 vs 464.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) 80% better power draw (1,323 vs 6,728 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 85% better efficacité (98.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 409% more heat output (4,514 vs 22,956 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) 3% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.69 | Daily net profit | $0.54 |
| -$1,047 | Net after 1 year | +$198 |
| -$2,028 | Net after 2 years | +$397 |
| -$3,010 | Net after 3 years | +$595 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78$3.23/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7814.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is more profitable at $0.54/day compared to $-2.69/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 83.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficacité (98.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
