Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,372 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T2 Terminator

Innosilicon T2 Terminator

Taux de hachage 17.2 TH/s Puissance 1,570 W Efficiency 91.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Terminator

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) Specification Innosilicon T2 Terminator
14.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 17.2 TH/s
1,372 W Consommation électrique 1,570 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 91.3 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
4,200.0 kg Weight 7,500.0 kg
4,681 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,357 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.29
Daily Profit -$2.79
Monthly -$83.67
Yearly -$1,018.02

Innosilicon T2 Terminator

Daily Revenue 0.00000792 BTC $0.62
Daily Electricity -$3.77
Daily Profit -$3.15
Monthly -$94.47
Yearly -$1,149.44

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Innosilicon T2 Terminator, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 23% more hashrate (14.0 vs 17.2 TH/s) in the Innosilicon T2 Terminator's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Innosilicon T2 Terminator — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Innosilicon T2 Terminator sit on each measurable spec:

  • Innosilicon T2 Terminator 23% more hashrate (14.0 vs 17.2 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 13% better power draw (1,372 vs 1,570 W)
  • Innosilicon T2 Terminator 7% better efficacité (98.0 vs 91.3 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 44% better weight (4,200 vs 7,500 kg)
  • Innosilicon T2 Terminator 14% more heat output (4,681 vs 5,357 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 11% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) Metric Innosilicon T2 Terminator
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $850
-$2.79 Daily net profit -$3.15
-$1,083 Net after 1 year -$1,999
-$2,101 Net after 2 years -$3,149
-$3,119 Net after 3 years -$4,298
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Innosilicon T2 Terminator

91.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) or Innosilicon T2 Terminator more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.79/day compared to $-3.15/day for the Innosilicon T2 Terminator. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) or Innosilicon T2 Terminator?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Terminator: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Terminator). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Innosilicon T2 Terminator?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Terminator runs at 91.3 J/TH — a difference of 6.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficacité (98.0 vs 91.3 J/TH).