Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 112.0 TH/s |
| 1,372 W | Consommation électrique | 3,472 W |
| 98.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 31.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 4,681 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,847 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 50/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 700% more hashrate (14.0 vs 112.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 700% more hashrate (14.0 vs 112.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 60% better power draw (1,372 vs 3,472 W)
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 68% better efficacité (98.0 vs 31.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 12.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 153% more heat output (4,681 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 61% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 50.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$2.79 | Daily net profit | -$4.30 |
| -$1,083 | Net after 1 year | -$4,571 |
| -$2,101 | Net after 2 years | -$6,142 |
| -$3,119 | Net after 3 years | -$7,712 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)Score: 50/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.79/day compared to $-4.30/day for the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) or Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)?
The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) scores 50/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 67.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficacité (98.0 vs 31.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) with...
Compare Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) with...
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
