Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) vs Innosilicon T3 50T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) | Specification | Innosilicon T3 50T |
|---|---|---|
| 18.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 50.0 TH/s |
| 1,728 W | Consommation électrique | 3,100 W |
| 96.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 62.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 5,150.0 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 5,896 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,577 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)
Innosilicon T3 50T
Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Innosilicon T3 50T, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 178% more hashrate (18.0 vs 50.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) and Innosilicon T3 50T actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Innosilicon T3 50T 178% more hashrate (18.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 44% better power draw (1,728 vs 3,100 W)
- Innosilicon T3 50T 35% better efficacité (96.0 vs 62.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 49% better weight (5,150 vs 10,000 kg)
- Innosilicon T3 50T 79% more heat output (5,896 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 27% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 22.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T3 50T62.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) or the Innosilicon T3 50T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) is more profitable at $-3.50/day compared to $-5.64/day for the Innosilicon T3 50T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) or the Innosilicon T3 50T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) or the Innosilicon T3 50T?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3 50T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) vs Innosilicon T3 50T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) runs at 96.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 50T runs at 62.0 J/TH — a difference of 34.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 35% better efficacité (96.0 vs 62.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) with...
Compare Innosilicon T3 50T with...
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
