Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Taux de hachage 1,770.0 GH/s Puissance 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Taux de hachage 18.0 TH/s Puissance 1,728 W Efficiency 96.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 18.0 TH/s
2,839 W Consommation électrique 1,728 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 96.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
16.1 kg Weight 5,150.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,896 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.71

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000828 BTC $0.65
Daily Electricity -$4.15
Daily Profit -$3.50
Monthly -$104.98
Yearly -$1,277.20

Based on BTC price of $78,232 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique). Where it pulls away hardest is 94% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 96.0 J/TH). The Antminer D9 claws back ground on score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 917% more hashrate (1.8 vs 18.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 39% better power draw (2,839 vs 1,728 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 94% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 96.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 5,150.0 kg)
  • Antminer D9 64% more heat output (9,687 vs 5,896 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 29% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$3.50
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$1,277
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$2,554
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$3,832
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

96.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) is more profitable at $-3.50/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) runs at 96.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,508.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 96.0 J/TH).