Antminer S9i vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S9i | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 24.0 TH/s |
| 1,320 W | Consommation électrique | 1,980 W |
| 94.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 82.5 J/TH |
| 76 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 4.2 kg | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 4,504 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,756 BTU/hr |
| 83/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S9i
Innosilicon T2 Turbo
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Innosilicon T2 Turbo edges it: 2 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 71% more hashrate (14.0 vs 24.0 TH/s). The Antminer S9i claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S9i and Innosilicon T2 Turbo sit on each measurable spec:
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 71% more hashrate (14.0 vs 24.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S9i 33% better power draw (1,320 vs 1,980 W)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 13% better efficacité (94.3 vs 82.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S9i 100% better weight (4.2 vs 7,500.0 kg)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 50% more heat output (4,504 vs 6,756 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S9i 196% more score de minage domestique (83.0 vs 28.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S9iScore: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T2 Turbo82.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S9i or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9i is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-3.89/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S9i or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S9i is quieter at 76 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S9i vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S9i scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S9i and Innosilicon T2 Turbo?
The Antminer S9i runs at 94.3 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo runs at 82.5 J/TH — a difference of 11.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 13% better efficacité (94.3 vs 82.5 J/TH).
Compare Antminer S9i with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
