Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Taux de hachage 12.0 TH/s Puissance 1,100 W Efficiency 91.7 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Taux de hachage 10.5 TH/s Puissance 1,432 W Efficiency 136.4 J/TH

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Specification Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
12.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 10.5 TH/s
1,100 W Consommation électrique 1,432 W
91.7 J/TH Efficiency 136.4 J/TH
65 dB Niveau de bruit
3.5 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
3,753 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,886 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000552 BTC $0.43
Daily Electricity -$2.64
Daily Profit -$2.21
Monthly -$66.24
Yearly -$805.91

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000483 BTC $0.38
Daily Electricity -$3.44
Daily Profit -$3.06
Monthly -$91.76
Yearly -$1,116.45

Based on BTC price of $78,235 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) edges it: 6 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 33% better efficacité (91.7 vs 136.4 J/TH) in the Antminer Slim Edition (S9)'s favour. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer Slim Edition (S9) — l'emporte sur 6 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 14% more hashrate (12.0 vs 10.5 TH/s)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 23% better power draw (1,100 vs 1,432 W)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 33% better efficacité (91.7 vs 136.4 J/TH)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 100% better weight (3.5 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 30% more heat output (3,753 vs 4,886 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 68% more score de minage domestique (52.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Metric Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
$350 Upfront cost (MSRP) $955
-$2.21 Daily net profit -$3.06
-$1,156 Net after 1 year -$2,071
-$1,962 Net after 2 years -$3,188
-$2,768 Net after 3 years -$4,304
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 65 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

91.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.21/day compared to $-3.06/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is quieter at 65 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) runs at 136.4 J/TH — a difference of 44.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 33% better efficacité (91.7 vs 136.4 J/TH).