Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Slim Edition (S9) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 841 |
|---|---|---|
| 12.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 13.6 TH/s |
| 1,100 W | Consommation électrique | 1,290 W |
| 91.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 94.9 J/TH |
| 65 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 3.5 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 3,753 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,402 BTU/hr |
| 52/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
Canaan AvalonMiner 841
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 15% better power draw (1,100 vs 1,290 W). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Canaan AvalonMiner 841 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan AvalonMiner 841 13% more hashrate (12.0 vs 13.6 TH/s)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 15% better power draw (1,100 vs 1,290 W)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 3% better efficacité (91.7 vs 94.9 J/TH)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 100% better weight (3.5 vs 4,700.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 841 17% more heat output (3,753 vs 4,402 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 68% more score de minage domestique (52.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer Slim Edition (S9) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 841 |
|---|---|---|
| $350 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.21 | Daily net profit | -$2.61 |
| -$1,156 | Net after 1 year | -$951 |
| -$1,962 | Net after 2 years | -$1,903 |
| -$2,768 | Net after 3 years | -$2,854 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)Score: 52/100. 65 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)91.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or Canaan AvalonMiner 841 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.21/day compared to $-2.61/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 841. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is quieter at 65 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 841). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 runs at 94.9 J/TH — a difference of 3.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 3% better efficacité (91.7 vs 94.9 J/TH).
