Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd vs Whatsminer M56S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd | Specification | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 235.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 216.0 TH/s |
| 5,170 W | Consommation électrique | 5,060 W |
| 22.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.4 J/TH |
| 30 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 15.4 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 17,640 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,265 BTU/hr |
| 51/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd
Whatsminer M56S+
Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 40% better noise (30.0 vs 50.0 dB). The Whatsminer M56S+ holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd and Whatsminer M56S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 9% more hashrate (235 vs 216 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 2% better power draw (5,170 vs 5,060 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 6% better efficacité (22.0 vs 23.4 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 40% better noise (30.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 16% better weight (15.4 vs 13.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 2% more heat output (17,640 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 16% more score de minage domestique (51.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd | Metric | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $2,599 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,000 |
| -$3.95 | Daily net profit | -$4.37 |
| -$4,042 | Net after 1 year | -$7,596 |
| -$5,484 | Net after 2 years | -$9,192 |
| -$6,927 | Net after 3 years | -$10,787 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro HydScore: 51/100. 30 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd or the Whatsminer M56S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is more profitable at $-3.95/day compared to $-4.37/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd vs Whatsminer M56S+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Whatsminer M56S+ at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd vs Whatsminer M56S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M56S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd vs Whatsminer M56S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd runs at 22.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 1.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 6% better efficacité (22.0 vs 23.4 J/TH).
