Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 235.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 5,170 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 22.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | 30 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 15.4 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,640 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 51/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 18174% more hashrate (1.3 vs 235.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 18174% more hashrate (1.3 vs 235.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 39% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,170 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 22.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 57% better noise (70.0 vs 30.0 dB)
- Antminer D7 6% better weight (14.4 vs 15.4 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 64% more heat output (10,741 vs 17,640 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 42% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 51.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,599 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$3.95 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$4,042 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$5,485 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$6,927 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro HydScore: 51/100. 30 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is more profitable at $-3.95/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,425.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 22.0 J/TH).
