Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer T19

Antminer T19

Taux de hachage 84.0 TH/s Puissance 3,150 W Efficiency 37.5 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Taux de hachage 498.0 TH/s Puissance 6,723 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Antminer T19 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer T19 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
84.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 498.0 TH/s
3,150 W Consommation électrique 6,723 W
37.5 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 18.0 kg
10,748 BTU/hr BTU Output 22,939 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer T19

Daily Revenue 0.00003866 BTC $3.02
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$4.54
Monthly -$136.11
Yearly -$1,655.95

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Daily Revenue 0.00022917 BTC $17.92
Daily Electricity -$16.14
Daily Profit $1.79
Monthly $53.63
Yearly $652.56

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 493% more hashrate (84.0 vs 498.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S's favour. The Antminer T19 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer T19 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 493% more hashrate (84.0 vs 498.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer T19 53% better power draw (3,150 vs 6,723 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 64% better efficacité (37.5 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer T19 20% better weight (14.4 vs 18.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 113% more heat output (10,748 vs 22,939 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T19 180% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer T19 Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
$1,800 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$4.54 Daily net profit $1.79
-$3,456 Net after 1 year +$653
-$5,112 Net after 2 years +$1,305
-$6,768 Net after 3 years +$1,958
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

$6.32/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T19

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer T19 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is more profitable at $1.79/day compared to $-4.54/day for the Antminer T19. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer T19 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer T19 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer T19 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?

The Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 24.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficacité (37.5 vs 13.5 J/TH).