Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs Ebang Ebit E9.3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) | Specification | Ebang Ebit E9.3 |
|---|---|---|
| 12.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 16.0 TH/s |
| 1,576 W | Consommation électrique | 1,760 W |
| 126.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 110.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 3,800.0 kg | Weight | 6,900.0 kg |
| 5,377 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,005 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)
Ebang Ebit E9.3
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Ebang Ebit E9.3 l'emporte sur 2 des 3 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 28% more hashrate (12.5 vs 16.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and Ebang Ebit E9.3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 28% more hashrate (12.5 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 10% better power draw (1,576 vs 1,760 W)
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 13% better efficacité (126 vs 110 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 45% better weight (3,800 vs 6,900 kg)
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 12% more heat output (5,377 vs 6,005 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) | Metric | Ebang Ebit E9.3 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,100 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.33 | Daily net profit | -$3.65 |
| -$2,317 | Net after 1 year | -$1,332 |
| -$3,533 | Net after 2 years | -$2,664 |
| -$4,750 | Net after 3 years | -$3,995 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Ebang Ebit E9.3110.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or the Ebang Ebit E9.3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.33/day compared to $-3.65/day for the Ebang Ebit E9.3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or Ebang Ebit E9.3?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or Ebang Ebit E9.3?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and Ebang Ebit E9.3?
The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.3 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 16.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 13% better efficacité (126 vs 110 J/TH).
