Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs Nerdminer
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) | Specification | Nerdminer |
|---|---|---|
| 12.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 50.0 KH/s |
| 1,576 W | Consommation électrique | 1 W |
| 126.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 20,000,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 3,800.0 kg | Weight | 0.1 kg |
| 5,377 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 35/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)
Nerdminer
Based on BTC price of $78,293 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 24999999900% more hashrate (12.5 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Nerdminer holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and Nerdminer sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 24999999900% more hashrate (12.5 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Nerdminer 100% better power draw (1,576.0 vs 1.0 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 100% better efficacité (126 vs 20,000,000 J/TH)
- Nerdminer 100% better weight (3,800.0 vs 0.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 158056% more heat output (5,377.3 vs 3.4 BTU/hr)
- Nerdminer 25% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 35.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) | Metric | Nerdminer |
|---|---|---|
| $1,100 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $29 |
| -$3.33 | Daily net profit | -$0.00 |
| -$2,316 | Net after 1 year | -$30 |
| -$3,532 | Net after 2 years | -$31 |
| -$4,749 | Net after 3 years | -$32 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
NerdminerScore: 35/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)126.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or the Nerdminer?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Nerdminer is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-3.33/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or the Nerdminer better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or the Nerdminer?
The Nerdminer scores 35/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and Nerdminer on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the Nerdminer runs at 20,000,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 19,999,873.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (126 vs 20,000,000 J/TH).
