Avalon A1466 vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1466 | Specification | Canaan Avalon Mini 3 |
|---|---|---|
| 150.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 37.5 TH/s |
| 3,230 W | Consommation électrique | 800 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 33 dB |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 8.4 kg |
| 11,021 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,730 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 65/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1466
Canaan Avalon Mini 3
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 75% better power draw (3,230 vs 800 W). That said, the Avalon A1466 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1466 and Canaan Avalon Mini 3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Avalon A1466 300% more hashrate (150.0 vs 37.5 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 75% better power draw (3,230 vs 800 W)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 1% better efficacité (21.5 vs 21.3 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 56% better noise (75.0 vs 33.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 35% better weight (12.8 vs 8.4 kg)
- Avalon A1466 304% more heat output (11,021 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 81% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 65.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Avalon A1466 | Metric | Canaan Avalon Mini 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $710 |
| -$2.35 | Daily net profit | -$0.57 |
| -$5,059 | Net after 1 year | -$918 |
| -$5,917 | Net after 2 years | -$1,126 |
| -$6,776 | Net after 3 years | -$1,334 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon Mini 3Score: 65/100. 33 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon Mini 321.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1466 or the Canaan Avalon Mini 3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is more profitable at $-0.57/day compared to $-2.35/day for the Avalon A1466. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Avalon A1466 vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is quieter at 33 dB compared to the Avalon A1466 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1466 or Canaan Avalon Mini 3?
The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1466). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1466 vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 runs at 21.3 J/TH — a difference of 0.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 1% better efficacité (21.5 vs 21.3 J/TH).
