Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1366 | Specification | Canaan Avalon Mini 3 |
|---|---|---|
| 130.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 37.5 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Consommation électrique | 800 W |
| 25.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 33 dB |
| 12.6 kg | Weight | 8.4 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,730 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 65/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1366
Canaan Avalon Mini 3
Based on BTC price of $78,147 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon Mini 3, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 75% better power draw (3,250 vs 800 W). The Avalon A1366 claws back ground on hashrate. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1366 and Canaan Avalon Mini 3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Avalon A1366 247% more hashrate (130.0 vs 37.5 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 75% better power draw (3,250 vs 800 W)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 15% better efficacité (25.0 vs 21.3 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 56% better noise (75.0 vs 33.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 34% better weight (12.6 vs 8.4 kg)
- Avalon A1366 306% more heat output (11,089 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 81% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 65.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Avalon A1366 | Metric | Canaan Avalon Mini 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $710 |
| -$3.12 | Daily net profit | -$0.57 |
| -$4,641 | Net after 1 year | -$919 |
| -$5,781 | Net after 2 years | -$1,127 |
| -$6,922 | Net after 3 years | -$1,336 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon Mini 3Score: 65/100. 33 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon Mini 321.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Avalon A1366 or Canaan Avalon Mini 3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is more profitable at $-0.57/day compared to $-3.12/day for the Avalon A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Avalon A1366 or the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is quieter at 33 dB compared to the Avalon A1366 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1366). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Avalon A1366 and Canaan Avalon Mini 3?
The Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 runs at 21.3 J/TH — a difference of 3.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 15% better efficacité (25.0 vs 21.3 J/TH).
