Avalon A1466 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1047
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1466 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 |
|---|---|---|
| 150.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 37.0 TH/s |
| 3,230 W | Consommation électrique | 2,380 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 64.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 7,600.0 kg |
| 11,021 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,121 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1466
Canaan AvalonMiner 1047
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Avalon A1466 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 305% more hashrate (150.0 vs 37.0 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1466 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Avalon A1466 305% more hashrate (150.0 vs 37.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 26% better power draw (3,230 vs 2,380 W)
- Avalon A1466 67% better efficacité (21.5 vs 64.3 J/TH)
- Avalon A1466 100% better weight (12.8 vs 7,600.0 kg)
- Avalon A1466 36% more heat output (11,021 vs 8,121 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1466 38% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1466 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.35 | Daily net profit | -$4.38 |
| -$5,059 | Net after 1 year | -$1,599 |
| -$5,918 | Net after 2 years | -$3,198 |
| -$6,777 | Net after 3 years | -$4,797 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1466Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A146621.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Avalon A1466 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1047: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1466 is more profitable at $-2.35/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Avalon A1466 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1466 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1466 or Canaan AvalonMiner 1047?
The Avalon A1466 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Avalon A1466 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 on J/TH?
The Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 runs at 64.3 J/TH — a difference of 42.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficacité (21.5 vs 64.3 J/TH).
