Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U vs Whatsminer M63
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U | Specification | Whatsminer M63 |
|---|---|---|
| 480.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 360.0 TH/s |
| 8,046 W | Consommation électrique | 7,200 W |
| 16.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 20.0 J/TH |
| 80 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 20.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 27,453 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,566 BTU/hr |
| 23/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Whatsminer M63
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 33% more hashrate (480 vs 360 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U's favour. The Whatsminer M63 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U and Whatsminer M63 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 33% more hashrate (480 vs 360 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M63 11% better power draw (8,046 vs 7,200 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 16% better efficacité (16.8 vs 20.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63 38% better noise (80.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 27% better weight (20.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 12% more heat output (27,453 vs 24,566 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63 91% more score de minage domestique (23.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U | Metric | Whatsminer M63 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,568 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $11,000 |
| -$2.04 | Daily net profit | -$4.33 |
| -$6,313 | Net after 1 year | -$12,580 |
| -$7,058 | Net after 2 years | -$14,160 |
| -$7,804 | Net after 3 years | -$15,740 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U or the Whatsminer M63?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-4.33/day for the Whatsminer M63. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U vs Whatsminer M63: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M63 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U vs Whatsminer M63: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M63 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U and Whatsminer M63 on J/TH?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63 runs at 20.0 J/TH — a difference of 3.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 16% better efficacité (16.8 vs 20.0 J/TH).
