Canaan Avalon Mini 3 vs Whatsminer M56S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon Mini 3 | Specification | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 37.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 216.0 TH/s |
| 800 W | Consommation électrique | 5,060 W |
| 21.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.4 J/TH |
| 33 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 8.4 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,265 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon Mini 3
Whatsminer M56S+
Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 84% better power draw (800 vs 5,060 W) in the Canaan Avalon Mini 3's favour. The Whatsminer M56S+ claws back ground on hashrate. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 and Whatsminer M56S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M56S+ 476% more hashrate (37.5 vs 216.0 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 84% better power draw (800 vs 5,060 W)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 9% better efficacité (21.3 vs 23.4 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 34% better noise (33.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 36% better weight (8.4 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 532% more heat output (2,730 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 48% more score de minage domestique (65.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan Avalon Mini 3 | Metric | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $710 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,000 |
| -$0.57 | Daily net profit | -$4.37 |
| -$918 | Net after 1 year | -$7,596 |
| -$1,127 | Net after 2 years | -$9,192 |
| -$1,335 | Net after 3 years | -$10,787 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon Mini 3Score: 65/100. 33 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon Mini 321.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 or the Whatsminer M56S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is more profitable at $-0.57/day compared to $-4.37/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 or Whatsminer M56S+?
The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is quieter at 33 dB compared to the Whatsminer M56S+ at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Canaan Avalon Mini 3 vs Whatsminer M56S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M56S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 and Whatsminer M56S+ on J/TH?
The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 runs at 21.3 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 2.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 9% better efficacité (21.3 vs 23.4 J/TH).
