Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 50.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 81.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Consommation électrique | 3,400 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 42.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 11,400.0 kg | Weight | 12,800.0 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,601 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro l'emporte sur 3 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 62% more hashrate (50.0 vs 81.0 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro 62% more hashrate (50.0 vs 81.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 4% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,400 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro 35% better efficacité (65.0 vs 42.0 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 11% better weight (11,400 vs 12,800 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro 5% more heat output (11,089 vs 11,601 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $1,255 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $404 |
| -$6.00 | Daily net profit | -$5.25 |
| -$3,446 | Net after 1 year | -$2,319 |
| -$5,636 | Net after 2 years | -$4,234 |
| -$7,827 | Net after 3 years | -$6,149 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro42.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro is more profitable at $-5.25/day compared to $-6.00/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro runs at 42.0 J/TH — a difference of 23.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 35% better efficacité (65.0 vs 42.0 J/TH).
