Avalon A1446 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1446 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 |
|---|---|---|
| 135.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 50.0 TH/s |
| 3,310 W | Consommation électrique | 3,250 W |
| 24.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 65.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 11,400.0 kg |
| 11,294 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,089 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1446
Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Avalon A1446 l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 170% more hashrate (135.0 vs 50.0 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1446 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 sit on each measurable spec:
- Avalon A1446 170% more hashrate (135.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 2% better power draw (3,310 vs 3,250 W)
- Avalon A1446 62% better efficacité (24.5 vs 65.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1446 100% better weight (12.8 vs 11,400.0 kg)
- Avalon A1446 2% more heat output (11,294 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1446 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Avalon A1446 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,255 |
| -$3.09 | Daily net profit | -$6.00 |
| -$4,327 | Net after 1 year | -$3,446 |
| -$5,454 | Net after 2 years | -$5,636 |
| -$6,582 | Net after 3 years | -$7,827 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1446Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A144624.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1446 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1446 is more profitable at $-3.09/day compared to $-6.00/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Avalon A1446 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Avalon A1446 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1446 or Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?
The Avalon A1446 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Avalon A1446 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 on J/TH?
The Avalon A1446 runs at 24.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 runs at 65.0 J/TH — a difference of 40.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 62% better efficacité (24.5 vs 65.0 J/TH).
