Avalon A1246 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1246 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 50.0 TH/s |
| 3,420 W | Consommation électrique | 3,250 W |
| 38.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 65.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.3 kg | Weight | 11,400.0 kg |
| 11,669 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,089 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1246
Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
Based on BTC price of $77,902 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Avalon A1246, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 80% more hashrate (90.0 vs 50.0 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Avalon A1246 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Avalon A1246 80% more hashrate (90.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 5% better power draw (3,420 vs 3,250 W)
- Avalon A1246 42% better efficacité (38.0 vs 65.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1246 100% better weight (12.3 vs 11,400.0 kg)
- Avalon A1246 5% more heat output (11,669 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1246 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1246 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,255 |
| -$4.98 | Daily net profit | -$6.01 |
| -$3,618 | Net after 1 year | -$3,448 |
| -$5,437 | Net after 2 years | -$5,641 |
| -$7,255 | Net after 3 years | -$7,833 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1246Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A124638.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Avalon A1246 or Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1246 is more profitable at $-4.98/day compared to $-6.01/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Avalon A1246 or Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?
The Avalon A1246 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Avalon A1246 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?
The Avalon A1246 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1246 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 runs at 65.0 J/TH — a difference of 27.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficacité (38.0 vs 65.0 J/TH).
