Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro

Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro

Taux de hachage 81.0 TH/s Puissance 3,400 W Efficiency 42.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 821

Canaan AvalonMiner 821

Taux de hachage 11.5 TH/s Puissance 1,200 W Efficiency 104.4 J/TH

Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 821
81.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 11.5 TH/s
3,400 W Consommation électrique 1,200 W
42.0 J/TH Efficiency 104.4 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
12,800.0 kg Weight 4,700.0 kg
11,601 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,094 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00003727 BTC $2.91
Daily Electricity -$8.16
Daily Profit -$5.25
Monthly -$157.42
Yearly -$1,915.24

Canaan AvalonMiner 821

Daily Revenue 0.00000529 BTC $0.41
Daily Electricity -$2.88
Daily Profit -$2.47
Monthly -$73.99
Yearly -$900.26

Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 604% more hashrate (81.0 vs 11.5 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro and Canaan AvalonMiner 821 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro 604% more hashrate (81.0 vs 11.5 TH/s)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 821 65% better power draw (3,400 vs 1,200 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro 60% better efficacité (42.0 vs 104.4 J/TH)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 821 63% better weight (12,800 vs 4,700 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro 183% more heat output (11,601 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 821 41% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 821
$404 Upfront cost (MSRP) $699
-$5.25 Daily net profit -$2.47
-$2,319 Net after 1 year -$1,599
-$4,235 Net after 2 years -$2,500
-$6,150 Net after 3 years -$3,400
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan AvalonMiner 821

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro

42.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro or the Canaan AvalonMiner 821?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 is more profitable at $-2.47/day compared to $-5.25/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro or the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro or the Canaan AvalonMiner 821?

The Canaan AvalonMiner 821 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro and Canaan AvalonMiner 821?

The Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro runs at 42.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 runs at 104.4 J/TH — a difference of 62.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficacité (42.0 vs 104.4 J/TH).