Avalon A1246 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1246 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 821 |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 11.5 TH/s |
| 3,420 W | Consommation électrique | 1,200 W |
| 38.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 104.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.3 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 11,669 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,094 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1246
Canaan AvalonMiner 821
Based on BTC price of $78,130 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Avalon A1246, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 683% more hashrate (90.0 vs 11.5 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1246 and Canaan AvalonMiner 821 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Avalon A1246 683% more hashrate (90.0 vs 11.5 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 65% better power draw (3,420 vs 1,200 W)
- Avalon A1246 64% better efficacité (38.0 vs 104.4 J/TH)
- Avalon A1246 100% better weight (12.3 vs 4,700.0 kg)
- Avalon A1246 185% more heat output (11,669 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1246 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1246 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 821 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $699 |
| -$4.97 | Daily net profit | -$2.47 |
| -$3,615 | Net after 1 year | -$1,599 |
| -$5,430 | Net after 2 years | -$2,500 |
| -$7,244 | Net after 3 years | -$3,400 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1246Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A124638.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Avalon A1246 or Canaan AvalonMiner 821 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 is more profitable at $-2.47/day compared to $-4.97/day for the Avalon A1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Avalon A1246 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Avalon A1246 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1246 or Canaan AvalonMiner 821?
The Avalon A1246 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 821). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Avalon A1246 and Canaan AvalonMiner 821 on J/TH?
The Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 runs at 104.4 J/TH — a difference of 66.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficacité (38.0 vs 104.4 J/TH).
