iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini Classic
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo B1L | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini Classic |
|---|---|---|
| 58.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 130.0 MH/s |
| 3,000 W | Consommation électrique | 104 W |
| 51.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 800,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12,700.0 kg | Weight | 1,000.0 kg |
| 10,236 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 355 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | Etchash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo B1L
iPollo V1 Mini Classic
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo B1L comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 44615285% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the iPollo B1L's favour. The iPollo V1 Mini Classic claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The iPollo B1L and iPollo V1 Mini Classic diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo B1L 44615285% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini Classic 97% better power draw (3,000 vs 104 W)
- iPollo B1L 100% better efficacité (51.7 vs 800,000.0 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini Classic 92% better weight (12,700 vs 1,000 kg)
- iPollo B1L 2785% more heat output (10,236 vs 355 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Mini Classic 36% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| iPollo B1L | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini Classic |
|---|---|---|
| $430 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $285 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$0.25 |
| -$2,296 | Net after 1 year | -$376 |
| -$4,162 | Net after 2 years | -$467 |
| -$6,028 | Net after 3 years | -$558 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 Mini ClassicScore: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo B1L51.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini Classic: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini Classic is more profitable at $-0.25/day compared to $-5.11/day for the iPollo B1L. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the iPollo B1L or the iPollo V1 Mini Classic better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the iPollo B1L or iPollo V1 Mini Classic?
The iPollo V1 Mini Classic scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo B1L). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo B1L and iPollo V1 Mini Classic?
The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini Classic runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 799,948.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (51.7 vs 800,000.0 J/TH).
