iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo B1L | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus |
|---|---|---|
| 58.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 400.0 MH/s |
| 3,000 W | Consommation électrique | 232 W |
| 51.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 580,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12,700.0 kg | Weight | 2.4 kg |
| 10,236 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 792 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo B1L
iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo B1L comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 14499900% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo B1L and iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus sit on each measurable spec:
- iPollo B1L 14499900% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 92% better power draw (3,000 vs 232 W)
- iPollo B1L 100% better efficacité (51.7 vs 580,000.0 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 100% better weight (12,700.0 vs 2.4 kg)
- iPollo B1L 1193% more heat output (10,236 vs 792 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 41% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| iPollo B1L | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus |
|---|---|---|
| $430 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $399 |
| -$5.12 | Daily net profit | -$0.56 |
| -$2,299 | Net after 1 year | -$602 |
| -$4,168 | Net after 2 years | -$805 |
| -$6,036 | Net after 3 years | -$1,009 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 Mini SE PlusScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo B1L51.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus is more profitable at $-0.56/day compared to $-5.12/day for the iPollo B1L. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo B1L or iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus: which fits a residential setup better?
The iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo B1L). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus runs at 580,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 579,948.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (51.7 vs 580,000.0 J/TH).
